Art Nerd New York | Los Angeles

River to River Festival Curated by Laurie Anderson- Complete Schedule

The next 28 or so days are a feast for free New York art events-the River to River Festival is back AND curated by performance art legend Laurie Anderson. Not to mention she’ll be performing herself today with Steve Buscemi and Wednesday with Yuka Honda of one of my fave bands from highschool, Cibo Matto! There’s a hell of a lot of goodies up for grabs, from performances to film to music. Here is the full schedule (yea we snoozed on this past weekend- sorry!)YOUR SUMMER IS NOW PLANNED! You’re welcome.

river1 river2 river3

Tues, Jun 18

8am–6pmFLUID: CONSTRUCT
One Liberty Plaza, Lobby
Installation

1-4pm (Open Rehearsal), 5-6pm (Work in progress showing)
SO PERCUSSION
South Street Seaport, Pier 17 storefront
Music

5:30pm: DANA LEONG TRIO
Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street
Music

6pm: ROBERT POLITO
Fiterman Hall, 245 Greenwich Street
Film, Poetry

6:30–8:30pm (Open Rehearsal): THIRD RAIL PROJECTS
Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street
Dance

7pmLAURIE ANDERSON
Rockefeller Park
Music, Literature/Spoken Word

Wed, Jun 19

8am–6pmFLUID: CONSTRUCT
One Liberty Plaza, Lobby
Installation

6:30–8:30pm (Open Rehearsal): THIRD RAIL PROJECTS
Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street
Dance

7pm: LAURIE ANDERSON
Rockefeller Park
Music, Literature/Spoken Word

7pm: ADÉLIA PRADIO + ELLEN DORÉ WATSON
Poets House, 10 River Terrace
Poetry

Thu, Jun 20

8am–6pmFLUID: CONSTRUCT
One Liberty Plaza, Lobby
Installation

3–6pm (Open Rehearsal), 7–8pm (Work in progress showing)
SO PERCUSSION
South Street Seaport, Pier 17 storefront
Music

6:30–8:30pm (Open Rehearsal): THIRD RAIL PROJECTS
Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street
Dance

7pm (Open Rehearsal): LIUBO BORISSOV + KONRAD KACZMAREK
Join in at the northern entrance to River Terrace, Rockefeller Park
Music, Interactive

9pm: SAM GREEN + THE QUAVERS + yMUSIC
East River Esplanade, Pier 15
Film, Music

Fri, Jun 21

8am–6pmFLUID: CONSTRUCT
One Liberty Plaza, Lobby
Installation

12pm, 12:30pm, 1pm: THE JAZZ SAXOPHONE
Brookfield Place Plaza, One New York Plaza, Zuccotti Park
Music

11am–9pm: MANTRA PERCUSSION
Starting Location TBC
Music

2pm: LIUBO BORISSOV + KONRAD KACZMAREK
Starting Location: Northern entrance to Rockefeller Park
Interactive

2–5pm: SUMMER SOCIAL ON NORTH END WAYFood/Drink, Music, Family Friendly

6:30–8:30pm: THIRD RAIL PROJECTS
Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street
Dance

7pm: LIUBO BORISSOV + KONRAD KACZMAREK
Starting location: Northern entrance to Rockefeller Park
Music, Interactive

9pm: CHASSOL
Pier 15
Film, Music

Sat, Jun 22

12–5pm: GALLERY OPEN
B110: LMCC’s Arts Center at Governors Island
Exhibition

12–6pmSUZANNE THORPE
Governors Island, St. Cornelius Chapel
Installation, Sound

12–6pm: LOVID
South Street Seaport, Cannon’s Walk
Workshop, Family-Friendly

2pmREGGIE WILSON
Building 110: LMCC’s Arts Center at Governors Island
Open Rehearsal, Dance

2pm: LIUBO BORISSOV + KONRAD KACZMAREK
Starting location: Northern entrance to Rockefeller Park
Interactive

6:30–8:30pm (Open Rehearsal): THIRD RAIL PROJECTS
Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street
Dance

7pm: LIUBO BORISSOV + KONRAD KACZMAREK
Starting location: Northern entrance to Rockefeller Park
Music, Interactive

9pm: ANDREW SCHNEIDER
East River Esplanade, Pier 15
Film/Mixed Media, Theatre

Sun, Jun 23

12pm, 1pm (15 min.): THIRD RAIL PROJECTS
Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street
Dance

12–5pm: GALLERY OPEN
B110: LMCC’s Arts Center at Governors Island
Exhibition

12–6pmSUZANNE THORPE
Governors Island, St. Cornelius Chapel
Installation, Sound

3pm: VANESSA ANSPAUGH
Building 110: LMCC’s Arts Center at Governors Island
Dance/Theatre

1–4pm (Open rehearsal), 5–6pm (Work in progress showing)
SO PERCUSSION
South Street Seaport, Pier 17 storefront
Music

12–6pm: LOVID
South Street Seaport, Cannon’s Walk
Workshop, Family-Friendly, Installation, Interactive

7:30pm: NEW YORK ELECTRONIC ART FESTIVAL
Michael Schimmel Center for the Arts, 3 Spruce Street
Music

Mon, Jun 24

8am–6pmFLUID: CONSTRUCT
One Liberty Plaza, Lobby
Installation

12pm, 1pm (15 min.): THIRD RAIL PROJECTS
Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street
Dance

Tue, Jun 25

8am–6pmFLUID: CONSTRUCT
One Liberty Plaza, Lobby
Installation

8am–8pmCARABALLO-FARMAN
The Battery
Installation

12pm, 1pm (15 min.): THIRD RAIL PROJECTS
Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street
Dance

5:30pm: JAMES MADDOCK
Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street
Music

7pm: ANGELIQUE KIDJO
Rockefeller Park
Music

7:30pm: CAPTURE/RELEASE: A CELEBRATION IN HONOR OF LAR LUBOVITCH
Michael Schimmel Center for the Arts, 3 Spruce Street
Dance, Music

Wed, Jun 26

8am–6pmFLUID: CONSTRUCT
One Liberty Plaza, Lobby
Installation

8am–8pmCARABALLO-FARMAN
The Battery
Installation

12pm, 1pm (15 min.): THIRD RAIL PROJECTS
Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street
Dance

7pm: 1959 with TERRI LYNE CARRINGTON & VALERIE SIMPSON
Rockefeller Park
Music, Poetry/Spoken Word

 Thu, Jun 27

8am–6pmFLUID: CONSTRUCT
One Liberty Plaza, Lobby
Installation

8am–8pmCARABALLO-FARMAN
The Battery
Installation

12:30pm: JAMES MADDOCK
One New York Plaza
Music

1pm: THIRD RAIL PROJECTS
Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street
Dance

6pm: POETS HOUSE
Poets House, 10 River Terrace
Exhibition/Literature/Poetry

7pm: THIRD RAIL PROJECTS
Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street
Dance

8pm: SEKOU SUNDIATA / RHODESSA JONES
Tribeca Performing Arts Center, Theater Two, 199 Chambers Street
Theatre, Spoken Word

Fri, Jun 28

8am–6pmFLUID: CONSTRUCT
One Liberty Plaza, Lobby
Installation

8am–8pmCARABALLO-FARMAN
The Battery
Installation

8pmSEKOU SUNDIATA / RHODESSA JONES
Tribeca Performing Arts Center, Theater Two, 199 Chambers Street
Theatre, Spoken Word

Sat, Jun 29

8am–8pmCARABALLO-FARMAN
The Battery
Installation

12–5pm: GALLERY OPEN
B110: LMCC’s Arts Center at Governors Island
Exhibition

12–6pmSUZANNE THORPE
Governors Island, St. Cornelius Chapel
Installation, Sound

5pm: ECSTATIC™ SUMMER
Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street
Music

7:30pm: STEPHEN PETRONIO COMPANY
St. Paul’s Chapel, 209 Broadway
Dance

8pmSEKOU SUNDIATA / RHODESSA JONES
Tribeca Performing Arts Center, Theater Two, 199 Chambers Street
Theatre, Spoken Word

Sun, Jun 30

8am–8pmCARABALLO-FARMAN
The Battery
Installation

12–5pm: GALLERY OPEN
B110: LMCC’s Arts Center at Governors Island
Exhibition

12–6pmSUZANNE THORPE
Governors Island, St. Cornelius Chapel
Installation, Sound

3pmSEKOU SUNDIATA / RHODESSA JONES
Tribeca Performing Arts Center, Theater Two, 199 Chambers Street
Theatre, Spoken Word

3pm: NEW YORK CITY PLAYERS
One Liberty Plaza
Theatre

3pm: TWO-HEADED CALF AND YARN/WIRE
South Street Seaport, Pier 17 Storefront
Music

5pmECSTATIC™ SUMMER
Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street
Music

7:30pm: NEW YORK ELECTRONIC ART FESTIVAL
Michael Schimmel Center for the Arts, 3 Spruce Street
Music

8:30pmTWO-HEADED CALF AND YARN/WIRE
South Street Seaport, Pier 17 Storefront
Music

Mon, Jul 1

8am–6pmFLUID: CONSTRUCT
One Liberty Plaza, Lobby
Installation

8am–8pmCARABALLO-FARMAN
The Battery
Installation

12:30pm: THIRD RAIL PROJECTS
One New York Plaza
Dance

Tue, Jul 2

8am–6pmFLUID: CONSTRUCT
One Liberty Plaza, Lobby
Installation

8am–8pmCARABALLO-FARMAN
The Battery
Installation

12:30pm: THIRD RAIL PROJECTS
One New York Plaza
Dance

5:30pm: JEFFERY BROUSSARD & THE CREOLE COWBOYS
Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street
Music

7pm: PEDRITO MARTINEZ
Rockefeller Park
Music

7pm: LUCIANA ACHUGAR
Walk begins at 100 Wall St. 21st Floor
Interactive, Dance

8:30pmTWO-HEADED CALF AND YARN/WIRE
South Street Seaport, Pier 17 Storefront
Music

Wed, Jul 3

8am–6pmFLUID: CONSTRUCT
One Liberty Plaza, Lobby
Installation

8am–8pmCARABALLO-FARMAN
The Battery
Installation

1:30pm: RASHAUN MITCHELL + SILAS REINER
77 Water Street
Dance

3pmTWO-HEADED CALF AND YARN/WIRE
South Street Seaport, Pier 17 Storefront
Music

Thu, Jul 4

8am–6pmFLUID: CONSTRUCT
One Liberty Plaza, Lobby
Installation

8am–8pmCARABALLO-FARMAN
The Battery
Installation

Fri, Jul 5

8am–6pmFLUID: CONSTRUCT
One Liberty Plaza, Lobby
Installation

8am–8pmCARABALLO-FARMAN
The Battery
Installation

1:30pmRASHAUN MITCHELL + SILAS REINER
77 Water Street
Dance

Sat, Jul 6

8am–8pmCARABALLO-FARMAN
The Battery
Installation

8am–10pm: LOVID
Location TBC
Installation

12–5pm: GALLERY OPEN
B110: LMCC’s Arts Center at Governors Island
Exhibition

12–6pmSUZANNE THORPE
Governors Island, St. Cornelius Chapel
Installation, Sound

1:30pmRASHAUN MITCHELL + SILAS REINER
77 Water Street
Dance

3pm–12am: CONTROL VOLTAGE FAIR
Fair (3pm) / Performances (8pm)
South Street Seaport, Cannon’s Walk
Interactive, Music

Sun, Jul 7

8am–8pmCARABALLO-FARMAN
The Battery
Installation

8am–10pmLOVID
Location TBC
Installation

12–5pm: GALLERY OPEN
B110: LMCC’s Arts Center at Governors Island
Exhibition

12–6pmSUZANNE THORPE
Governors Island, St. Cornelius Chapel
Installation, Sound

5pmMAJA S.K. RATKJE
South Street Seaport, Cannon’s Walk
Music

Mon, Jul 8

8am–6pmFLUID: CONSTRUCT
One Liberty Plaza, Lobby
Installation

8am–8pmCARABALLO-FARMAN
The Battery
Installation

8am–10pmLOVID
Location TBC
Installation

Tues, Jul 9

8am–6pmFLUID: CONSTRUCT
One Liberty Plaza, Lobby
Installation

8am–8pmCARABALLO-FARMAN
The Battery
Installation

8am–10pmLOVID
Location TBC
Installation

5:30pmWALLY CARDONA & JENNIFER LACEY
Pier 15
Dance

7pm: LUCIANA ACHUGAR
Walk begins at 100 Wall St. 21st Floor
Interactive, Dance

7pm: ORQUESTA SALSA CON CONCIENCIA
Rockefeller Park
Music

7pmCLYNE, DUFALLO, KAUFFMAN AND DORMAN
Federal Hall
Music

Wed, Jul 10

8am–6pmFLUID: CONSTRUCT
One Liberty Plaza, Lobby
Installation

8am–8pmCARABALLO-FARMAN
The Battery
Installation

8am–10pmLOVID
Location TBC
Installation

5:30WALLY CARDONA & JENNIFER LACEY
Pier 15
Dance

7pm: LUCIANA ACHUGAR
Walk begins at 100 Wall St. 21st Floor
Interactive, Dance

7pm: POETS HOUSE – PROUST
Poets House, 10 River Terrace
Poetry/Literature

7pm: LEON RUSSELL
Rockefeller Park
Music

8pm: 600 HIGHWAYMEN
South Street Seaport, Pier 17 storefront
Theatre

Thu, Jul 11

8am–6pmFLUID: CONSTRUCT
One Liberty Plaza, Lobby
Installation

8am–8pmCARABALLO-FARMAN
The Battery
Installation

8am–10pmLOVID
Location TBC
Installation

12:30pm: HUNGRY MARCH BAND
One New York Plaza
Music

5:30WALLY CARDONA & JENNIFER LACEY
Pier 15
Dance

7pm: LUCIANA ACHUGAR
Walk begins at 100 Wall St. 21st Floor
Interactive, Dance

7:45pm: HAUSCHKA, KOSMINEN + ZEIGLER
East River Esplanade, Pier 15
Music

8pm: 600 HIGHWAYMEN
South Street Seaport, storefront end of Pier 17
Theatre

10pm: JG THIRLWELL
Tribeca Cinemas
Sound

Fri, Jul 12

8am–6pmFLUID: CONSTRUCT
One Liberty Plaza, Lobby
Installation

8am–8pmCARABALLO-FARMAN
The Battery
Installation

8am–10pmLOVID
Location TBC
Installation

8pm: 600 HIGHWAYMEN
South Street Seaport, Pier 17 storefront
Theatre

7pm-12am: COME OUT + PLAY AFTER DARK
South Street Seaport, Cannon’s Walk
Interactive

Sat, Jul 13

8am–8pmCARABALLO-FARMAN
The Battery
Installation

8am–10pmLOVID
Location TBC
Installation

11am–5pm: COME OUT + PLAY FIELD DAY
Governors Island, Parade Ground
Interactive/Family Friendly

12–5pm: OPEN STUDIOS
B110: LMCC’s Arts Center at Governors Island
Installation / Exhibition, Family Friendly

12–6pmSUZANNE THORPE
Governors Island, St. Cornelius Chapel
Installation, Sound

2 & 4pm: SOULEYMANE BADOLO
77 Water Streeet
Dance

2–6pm: ANDREW ONDREJCAK
Building 110: LMCC’s Arts Center at Governors Island
Open studios, Theatre

6:30pm: BRASSLANDS
Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street
Film/Music

7:30pm: SO PERCUSSION + THE JOSHUA LIGHT SHOW
Michael Schimmel Center for the Arts, 3 Spruce Street
Mixed Media/Music

8pm: 600 HIGHWAYMEN
South Street Seaport, Pier 17 storefront
Theatre

Sun, Jul 14

8am–8pmCARABALLO-FARMAN
The Battery
Installation

8am–10pmLOVID
Location TBC
Installation

12–5pm: OPEN STUDIOS
B110: LMCC’s Arts Center at Governors Island
Installation / Exhibition, Family Friendly

12–6pmSUZANNE THORPE
Governors Island, St. Cornelius Chapel
Installation, Sound

2 & 4pm: SOULEYMANE BADOLO77 Water Street
Dance

3 & 7pm: IMPROV EVERYWHERE
Location to be announced the week of the event
Interactive

Leave A Comment

Clicky Web Analytics